INTRODUCTION TO COSMOLOGY
Cracow, 2018, Jul 8th - 22nd
     
Under the honorary patronage of the Mayor of Kraków, prof. Jacek Majchrowski
Under the honorary patronage of the Rector of the Jagiellonian University, prof. Wojciech Nowak


Program

Find us also on: Google+
The conference poster Contact: cosmoschool2018@oa.uj.edu.pl
4thCS program (PDF file)
4thCS Google Calendar 4thCS ical Calendar

Days: July 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

Sunday, 2018 July 8th 

16:00 – 19:00Registration: Building A, 11 S.Łojasiewicza st.

Monday, 2018 July 9th 

9:00 - 9:30Opening Ceremony
 9:30 - 11:00Guido ChincariniGRBs Basic & X-ray telescopes
11:00 - 11:30Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00Gianfranco de ZottiRe-ionization I
13:00 - 14:30Lunch
14:30 - 16:00Leszek Sokołowski Physics of the earliest Universe: from quantum gravity to primordial nucleosynthesis I
16:00 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 18:00Michał BejgerCosmology from Gravitational Waves I

Tuesday, 2018 July 10th 

 9:30 - 11:00Leszek SokołowskiPhysics of the earliest Universe: from quantum gravity to primordial nucleosynthesis II
11:00 - 11:30Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00Michał BejgerCosmology from Gravitational Waves II
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 18:00Short trip
18:00 - 21:00Welcome grill

Wednesday, 2018 July 11th 

 9:30 - 11:00Gianfranco de ZottiRe-ionization II
11:00 - 11:30Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00Guido ChincariniKilonovae & Shorts
13:00 - 14:30Lunch
14:30 - 16:00Aleksandra Piórkowska-KurpasFundamental physics tested on extra-galactic objects
16:00 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 18:00Maciej BilickiCosmology with the large-scale structure

Thursday, 2018 July 12th 

 9:30 - 11:00Maciej BilickiLarge-scale structure and machine learning
11:00 - 11:30Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00Matthieu Schaller
Wojciech Hellwing
Computational Cosmology
13:00 - 14:30Lunch
14:30 - 16:00Matthieu Schaller
Wojciech Hellwing
Computational Cosmology
16:00 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 18:00Matthieu Schaller
Wojciech Hellwing
Computational Cosmology

Friday, 2018 July 13th 

 9:30 - 11:00Matthieu Schaller
Wojciech Hellwing
Computational Cosmology
11:00 - 11:30Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00Matthieu Schaller
Wojciech Hellwing
Computational Cosmology
13:00 - 14:30Lunch
14:30 - 16:00Gianfranco de ZottiEvolution of the cosmic star-formation rate
16:00 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 18:00Łukasz StawarzCosmological evolution of radio-loud Active Galactic Nuclei

Saturday, 2018 July 14th 

 9:30 - 11:00Hendrik HeinlIntroduction into VO tools
11:00 - 11:30Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00Hendrik HeinlTOPCAT and Aladin with exercises
13:00 - 14:30Lunch
14:30 - 16:00Hendrik HeinlIntroduction to ADQL: Introduction to ADQL: ADQL Course
16:00 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 18:00Hendrik HeinlIntroduction to ADQL continued

Sunday, 2018 July 15th 

16:00 - 17:00Michał HellerPublic lecture (in Polish): Warunki początkowe Wszechświata
17:30 - 19:00Public debate (in Polish)
19:30 Star Gazing

Monday, 2018 July 16th 

 9:30 - 11:00Rien van de WeijgaertCosmic Web I
11:00 - 11:30Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00Michał HellerHyperfine Structure of the Initial Singularity
13:00 - 14:30Lunch
14:30 - 16:00Hendrik HeinlAdvanced VO accessibility with STILTS and PyVO
16:00 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 18:00Hendrik HeinlAdvanced VO accessibility with STILTS and PyVO

Tuesday, 2018 July 17th 

 9:30 - 11:00Rien van de WeijgaertCosmic Web II
11:00 - 11:28Coffee break
11:28 - 12:40Students’ session I
 section: computer methods
11:28 - 11:40Maksym TsizhNetwork metrics of cosmic web built on GADGET2 simulation dark matter halo catalog
11:40 - 11:52Daria Dobrycheva Machine learning technique for morphological classification of galaxies from SDSS
 section: radio galaxies
11:52 - 12:04Karthik A BalasubramaniamChandra view on the active nucleus of the restarted radio galaxy CGCG 292-057: Detection of the ionized 6.7 keV iron line
12:04 - 12:16Rameshan ThimmappaPreliminary analysis of the 25 Ks observation of the X-ray emission from the central regions of the Pictor A radio galaxy
12:16 - 12:28Anna WójtowiczJet production efficiency in the sample of the youngest radio galaxies
12:40 - 13:30Lunch
13:30 - 15:00Short excursion - SOLARIS
15:00 - 18:00Hendrik HeinlAdvanced VO accessibility with STILTS and PyVO

Wednesday, 2018 July 18th 

 9:30 - 11:00Rien van de WeijgaertCosmic Web III
11:00 - 11:30Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00Bohdan NovosyadlyjDark sector of cosmology I
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 14:30 another short trip - Departments’ library - prof. Rybka exhibition
14:30 - 16:00Students’ session II
 section: galaxies
14:30 - 14:42Artem PoliszczukSearching for quasars in AllWISE data
14:42 - 14:54Paweł PiątekUltraviolet, Far-Infrared and Radio Star Forming Rate Indicators
 section: gravity
14:06 - 15:18Shun AraiDistinguishment among scalar gravitational interactions by gravitational-wave observations
 section: cosmology
15:18 - 15:30Paweł Klimasara Cosmological constant as topological invariant
15:30 - 15:42Magdalena KrupaClustering dipole of the infrared galaxies
15:42 - 15:54Adam MarkiewiczDynamical relaxation: solving the hierarchy problem with an axion
15:54 - 16:06Veronika ShalamovaEstimates on macroscopic force due to dark matter coherent scattering
16:06 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 18:00Elena PankoGalaxy clusters in optic and X-ray

Thursday, 2018 July 19th 

 9:00 - 10:30Katarzyna Małek
Samuel Boissier
Workshop “SED fitting”
10:30 - 10:45Coffee break
10:45 - 12:15Katarzyna Małek
Samuel Boissier
Workshop “SED fitting”
12:15 - 12:45Lunch
12:45 - 22:00Excursion and conference dinner

Friday, 2018 July 20th 

 9:30 - 11:00Samuel BoissierGalactic Chemical Evolution
11:00 - 11:30Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00Ignacy SawickiModified Gravity in cosmology I
13:00 - 14:30Lunch
14:30 - 16:00Katarzyna Małek
Samuel Boissier
Workshop “SED fitting”
16:00 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 18:00Katarzyna Małek
Samuel Boissier
Workshop “SED fitting”

Saturday, 2018 July 21st 

 9:30 - 11:00Samuel BoissierStar Formation Laws
11:00 - 11:15Coffee break
11:15 - 12:45Łukasz StawarzImpact of evolving radio galaxies on their environment: from interstellar medium to galaxy groups and clusters
12:45 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:30Bohdan NovosyadlyjDark sector of cosmology II
15:30 - 16:00Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30Ignacy SawickiModified Gravity in cosmology II
 17:30 – 18:00Closing remarks